Answers > > Does anyone know of any good benchmark tests to put my pc through?

Does anyone know of any good benchmark tests to put my pc through?

I just built a new PC and want to test and compare it to ones owned by friends. I was just looking for some good, reliable benchmark tests to put my PC through, know of any?
2 Answers 1442 Views
User Avatar downsinner 1016 Kudos 02/03/2013
PC

Best Answer

The Heaven benchmark is probably the most common free test you can use unigine.com/... This benchmark is to test the performance of you graphics card/s.
Then there's 3Dmark vantage which tests both the CPU and graphics of a PC www.3dmark.com/... and it seems that the basic version is now free.
03/03/2013 447718 Kudos Guyver

Answers

Guyver
Guyver 447718 Kudos
The Heaven benchmark is probably the most common free test you can use unigine.com/... This benchmark is to test the performance of you graphics card/s.
Then there's 3Dmark vantage which tests both the CPU and graphics of a PC www.3dmark.com/... and it seems that the basic version is now free.
03/03/2013 Best Answer
maxiboy
maxiboy 35859 Kudos
3D mark is the most common, but Heaven is ok too.
23/03/2013

Popular Consoles

PC153 Qs
Xbox 360111 Qs
Other85 Qs

The Knowledgeable

maxiboy-1069725.jpg

maxiboy157 Qs

Ds-Gamer-1060427.jpg

Raymond105 Qs

gargoyles-1091849.jpg

Gargoyles99 Qs

capt-oats-1107212.jpg

capt_oats69 Qs

winga26-1080738.jpg

winga2665 Qs

Meanwhile on MMGN

CybaCowboy

CybaCowboy posted a news - Maps to be removed, "near" to loose functionality in update.

CybaCowboy 2 hours ago
CybaCowboy

CybaCowboy, milo commented on Think you're entitled to the digital game you just bought? Think again

CybaCowboy 2 hours ago
CybaCowboy

CybaCowboy posted a news - Sony discontinuing YouTube for PlayStation Vita

CybaCowboy 4 hours ago
stonecold

commented on Free-to-start the 'future' for console games, says EA

stonecold 6 hours ago
maxiboy

maxiboy, Jayden27, Tano and other 4 users commented on Think you're entitled to the digital game you just bought? Think again

maxiboy 11 hours ago
K4ZMA

K4ZMA, Marshal976 commented on Need For Speed went full freemium. Never go full freemium

K4ZMA 11 hours ago
stevivor

stevivor is now Level 6!

stevivor 14 hours ago
allansoul

allansoul just unlocked the Welcomed achievement!

allansoul 14 hours ago
K4ZMA

K4ZMA is now Level 82!

K4ZMA 14 hours ago

Best of MMGN.com